The explosive expansion of frontier artificial intelligence clusters has encountered a formidable physical boundary: the electrical interconnect power wall. As training clusters scale beyond 100,000 graphics processors and individual accelerator fabrics demand aggregated throughput measured in tens of terabits per second, conventional copper cabling has reached its absolute thermodynamic limits. At the European Conference on Optical Communication (ECOC 2026) in Málaga, Spain, Marvell Technology addressed this crisis by unveiling the industry's first working demonstrations of 2-nanometer (2nm) optical interconnect silicon.
Announced on September 21, 2026, Marvell's 2nm demonstration portfolio includes the world's first 400 gigabits-per-second per lane (400G/lane) optical PAM4 digital signal processor (DSP), 800G ZR/ZR+ pluggable coherent transceivers with integrated hardware-level line-rate encryption, 1.6-terabit (1.6T) coherent-lite O-band engines, and a 102.4-terabit (102.4T) co-packaged optics (CPO) platform. By leveraging the density and energy efficiency of the 2nm process node, these interconnect technologies provide the physical architecture required to transition hyperscale data center switching from 1.6T to 3.2T and 6.4T fabrics, dramatically reducing energy consumption per bit transferred.
The Copper Wall: Why AI Clusters Demand 400G Per Lane Optical Silicon
To understand the significance of Marvell's 2nm announcements, one must first examine the physics governing modern cluster topologies. In an AI training cluster, thousands of accelerator nodes must exchange weight updates, gradients, and key-value cache tensors with deterministic, sub-microsecond latency. When serial throughput operated at 50G and 100G per lane, passive Direct Attach Copper (DAC) cables served as the cost-effective workhorse for rack-level interconnections.
However, as signaling rates climbed to 200G per lane, the skin effect and dielectric losses in copper conductors increased exponentially. At 200G per lane, passive copper cables are effectively restricted to lengths of two meters or less; at 400G per lane, copper reaches its theoretical Shannon capacity limit within fractions of a meter. Copper cables of sufficient gauge to overcome these losses become physically rigid, weigh tens of kilograms per bundle, and block airflow across switch chassis, creating severe thermal hotspots.
Optical interconnects solve this distance-bandwidth conundrum by converting electrical SerDes (Serializer/Deserializer) signals into photonic pulses over single-mode optical fiber. Photons experience negligible attenuation over data center distances, but the optical-electrical-optical (O-E-O) conversion has historically demanded significant electrical power. In early 400G and 800G deployments, optical transceivers accounted for up to 25 percent of a network switch's total power budget. To scale networking fabrics to 3.2T links without consuming gigawatts of parasitic power, the underlying DSP silicon had to transition to the advanced 2nm node.
Architectural Breakdown: Inside Marvell's 2nm ECOC 2026 Portfolio
Marvell's technical showcase at ECOC 2026 encompassed 38 individual technology demonstrations, highlighted by four cornerstone architectural platforms engineered for AI scale-up (intra-rack accelerator-to-accelerator) and scale-out (inter-rack switch-to-switch) fabrics:
1. 2nm 400G/Lane Optical PAM4 DSP
The centerpiece of the showcase is the industry's first 2nm PAM4 DSP operating at 400G per electrical and optical lane. By doubling the single-lane throughput from the previous 200G baseline, network architects can construct 3.2-terabit optical transceivers using only eight optical channels (8x400G), or 1.6-terabit modules using just four channels (4x400G). Similar to the high-order modulation concepts analyzed in our review of PAM signal modulation architectures, 400G PAM4 encodes two bits per symbol at a 200-Gbaud rate. Fabricating this analog-heavy digital signal processor on a 2nm process reduces dynamic capacitance and leakage, yielding an estimated 28 to 35 percent improvement in power efficiency (picojoules per bit) compared to prior 3nm architectures.
2. 2nm 800G ZR/ZR+ Coherent Pluggables with Integrated MACsec
For data center interconnect (DCI) networks spanning between campus facilities up to 120 kilometers apart, Marvell demonstrated 2nm 800G ZR/ZR+ coherent pluggable modules. Unlike short-reach PAM4 systems that rely on direct intensity detection, coherent optics modulate both the amplitude and phase of light across orthogonal polarizations. Crucially, Marvell integrated wire-speed MACsec (Media Access Control Security) encryption directly into the 2nm silicon. This hardware-level cryptographic engine guarantees that inter-campus training clusters can distribute multi-billion-dollar proprietary model weights across public optical corridors without latency degradation or eavesdropping risks.
3. 1.6T Coherent-Lite O-Band Solutions
Bridging the gap between inexpensive, short-reach PAM4 and complex, long-reach coherent optics, Marvell introduced a 1.6T "coherent-lite" transceiver engine operating in the optical O-band (1310 nm). By stripping out chromatic dispersion compensation modules required for multi-kilometer transmission, coherent-lite delivers superior optical link budgets and multi-path tolerance over campus spans (up to 10 kilometers) at a fraction of the cost and power profile of traditional DWDM line cards.
4. 102.4-Terabit Co-Packaged Optics (CPO) Platform
The most radical departure from traditional networking is Marvell's 102.4T CPO demonstration. In conventional architectures, switch silicon sits in the center of a PCB, driving high-loss electrical traces across 12 to 18 inches of board real estate to pluggable transceivers on the front panel. Co-Packaged Optics eliminates these board traces entirely by co-mounting optical engine chiplets onto the same multi-die substrate alongside the primary 102.4T switch ASIC. Optical fibers connect directly to the package, eliminating copper traces and reducing overall link power by more than 40 percent.
Interconnect Comparison: Copper vs. Pluggable vs. Co-Packaged Optics
To evaluate where each interconnect technology fits within hyperscale data center infrastructure, network engineers compare four primary metrics: maximum reach, energy consumption per bit, latency, and serviceability. The following normalized comparison illustrates the technical trade-offs across current and next-generation interconnect paradigms:
| Interconnect Technology | Effective Reach | Energy Efficiency (pJ/bit) | Typical Latency | Primary Use Case |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Passive Copper (DAC) | < 1.5 meters (at 200G/lane) | < 1 pJ/bit | < 5 ns (Zero DSP) | Intra-rack server-to-TOR connections |
| Linear Pluggable Optics (LPO) | Up to 100 meters | 4 - 6 pJ/bit | < 10 ns (Analog only) | Short-reach leaf-spine switch links |
| Retimed Pluggable (2nm PAM4 DSP) | Up to 2 kilometers | 7 - 10 pJ/bit | ~ 100 ns (DSP processing) | High-reliability scale-out cluster fabrics |
| Co-Packaged Optics (CPO) | Up to 500 meters | 3 - 5 pJ/bit | ~ 20 ns | Hyperscale 102.4T switch backbones |
| 2nm Coherent ZR/ZR+ | Up to 120 kilometers | 14 - 18 pJ/bit | ~ 200 ns | Campus and metro data center interconnect |
The Competitive Landscape: Marvell, Broadcom, and the Foundry Transition
Marvell's aggressive tape-out of 2nm optical silicon represents an opening salvo in a fierce semiconductor rivalry against Broadcom, Cisco, and emerging coherent specialists. Historically, Marvell dominated merchant optical DSP sockets with its 5nm Nova (200G/lane, 1.6T) and 3nm Ara platforms. However, as cloud titans—including Microsoft Azure, Amazon Web Services, Meta, and Google Cloud—plan multi-gigawatt cluster deployments for 2027 and 2028, supplier selection has shifted from purely component cost to thermodynamic viability.
The technical hurdle facing 2nm optical development is that analog radio-frequency circuits and high-speed SerDes do not scale down in physical area as cleanly as pure digital logic. Transistors in the front-end analog-to-digital converter (ADC) and digital-to-analog converter (DAC) require precise voltage tolerances, low flicker noise, and tight resistance matching. By successfully executing 400G-per-lane signal integrity on TSMC's 2nm (N2) node, Marvell has proven that advanced nanometer scaling can be harnessed for high-frequency mixed-signal designs without sacrificing yield or reliability.
Looking forward, the commercial availability of Marvell's 2nm portfolio will dictate the pace at which 3.2-terabit switches and multi-tier optical crossbars enter mass production. While initial commercial shipments are anticipated in late 2027, the ECOC 2026 demonstrations provide empirical proof that the optical networking industry has found a viable path through the AI power wall, ensuring that compute scaling can continue unabated into the exascale era.
Frequently Asked Questions
What did Marvell announce at ECOC 2026?
On September 21, 2026, at the European Conference on Optical Communication (ECOC 2026) in Málaga, Spain, Marvell demonstrated the industry's first 2nm optical interconnect platform. Highlights include a 400G/lane optical PAM4 DSP for 3.2T links, 800G ZR/ZR+ coherent pluggables with integrated MACsec, 1.6T coherent-lite O-band engines, and a 102.4T Co-Packaged Optics (CPO) platform.
Why is 2nm silicon necessary for optical transceivers?
As AI data center networks transition from 800G to 1.6T and 3.2T architectures, optical interconnects consume an unsustainable percentage of total switch power. Fabricating optical DSPs on a 2nm node significantly reduces dynamic capacitance, leakage current, and energy consumption per bit, allowing data centers to achieve higher bandwidth densities within existing power and cooling budgets.
What is the difference between PAM4 and Coherent optical interconnects?
PAM4 (Pulse Amplitude Modulation 4-level) is a direct-detection technology that modulates light intensity across four voltage levels, making it simple, low-power, and cost-effective for short connections inside data centers (up to 2 kilometers). Coherent optics modulate both the amplitude and phase of light across orthogonal polarizations, offering superior sensitivity and reach (up to 120 kilometers) for campus and metro connections, but requiring more complex DSP processing.
What is Co-Packaged Optics (CPO) and how does it reduce power?
Co-Packaged Optics (CPO) integrates optical engines directly onto the same package substrate as the central switch silicon ASIC. By eliminating long high-loss copper PCB traces between the switch and front-panel pluggable transceivers, CPO reduces signal degradation, simplifies thermal management, and slashes interconnect electrical power by over 40 percent.
When will Marvell's 2nm optical interconnects enter commercial production?
While working silicon was demonstrated live at ECOC 2026, volume commercial production and hyperscaler deployment of Marvell's 2nm 400G/lane PAM4 and 800G coherent solutions are projected to ramp in late 2027 and early 2028, aligning with the rollout of 3.2T and 6.4T networking switches.







Loading comments…